Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 C-GQOQ, Friday 10 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 March 2017
Time:20:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Osprey Wings
Registration: C-GQOQ
MSN: 155
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yalowega Lake, SK -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pinehouse Lake Airport, SK (ZPO/CZPO)
Destination airport:Yalowega Lake Ice Strip, SK
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 aircraft on skis operated by Osprey Wings, was conducting a flight from Snake Lake, SK to an ice strip on Yalowega Lake, SK. The landing was relatively smooth however, shortly after touch down, the left wing dropped to the ice surface. The aircraft came to rest roughly 90 degrees to the landing track. The crew shut down the engines and confirmed that the passengers were uninjured. Inspection revealed that the left main landing gear leg had broken and the aircraft was resting on the left wingtip.

Sources:

TSB #A17C0027

Location