Accident Bombardier BD-700-1A10 Global Express C-FLGZ, Wednesday 8 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 March 2017
Time:11:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLEX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier BD-700-1A10 Global Express
Owner/operator:Jetport Inc.
Registration: C-FLGZ
MSN: 9726
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton Airport, ON (YHM) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hamilton Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM)
Destination airport:Hamilton Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bombardier BD-700-1A10 aircraft operated by Jetport, was performing several touch and go's on runway 24 at Hamilton, Ontario, Canada. On the last landing, the right wing tip made contact with the runway at touchdown. The right hand aileron, winglet, slat tip, and outboard flap canoe were damaged during the accident. The wind at the time of the landing was reported to be 240° magnetic at 41 knots, gusting to 55 knots.

Sources:

TSB Report#A17O0035

Location

Images:

photo (c) Flightaware/Google Earth; Hamilton Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM); 08 March 2017