| Date: | Friday 3 March 2017 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900C |
| Owner/operator: | SkyLink Express |
| Registration: | C-GSKM |
| MSN: | UB-21 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sudbury Airport, ON (YSB) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kingston Airport, ON (YGK/CYGK) |
| Destination airport: | Sudbury Airport, ON (YSB/CYSB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Skylink Express flight SLQ726, a Beech 1900C (C-GSKM) was taxiing on apron 3 after landing at Sudbury Airport, ON (YSB) when its left wing impacted the port side of a Morningstar Air Express Cessna 208B (C-FEXY) that was parked and unattended at the time of the accident. Both aircraft received substantial damage. There were no injuries.
Sources:
TSB A17O0031
Location