Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air YVO173, Tuesday 28 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 February 2017
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:SATA-Serv. Coord. de Transp. Aéreo del Ejecutivo Nac'l
Registration: YVO173
MSN: BB-976
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base (SVFM) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base (SVFM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200 Super King Air sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base in Caracas, Venezuela.
The aircraft suffered problems getting the undercarriage down and locked. Emergency services were standing by as the aircraft landed. The undercarriage collapsed on landing and the aircraft swung off the side of the runway, coming to rest in the grass at a perpendicular angle to the runway.

Sources:

elcooperante.com
rescate.com

Location