Other Beechcraft 200 Super King Air , Monday 20 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 February 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:S of Lago de Maracaibo -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
An unidentified Beechcraft 200 Super King Air was destroyed on the ground by the National Bolivarian Armed Forces. The aircraft had landed in a remote area of Zulia State after violating Venezuelan airspace.
No details were given by officials, but in similar cases aircraft were being used to smuggle narcotics.

Sources:

plenglish.com