Accident Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-701ER N709PS, Wednesday 15 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 February 2017
Time:11:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:PSA Airlines, opf American Eagle
Registration: N709PS
MSN: 10165
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8C5B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Gulfport-Biloxi Regional Airport, MS (GPT/KGPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PSA Airlines flight 5320, a Bombardier CRJ-701ER, N709PS, struck a deer during takeoff from runway 36C at Charlotte Douglas International Airport (CLT), North Carolina, USA. The airplane sustained substantial damage. There were no injuries to the 48 passengers and crew onboard.
The airplane struck a deer with its right wing during the takeoff roll. The crew continued the takeoff and declared an emergency. Before returning to land, the flight crew conducted a low pass down runway 36R, for the airport rescue and firefighting (ARFF) to inspect the damage. ARFF observed damage to the right wing and reported vapor coming from it. After landing on runway 36R, the flight crew elected to stop on the taxiway due to the fuel leak, where passengers were evacuated and bused them to the terminal. Post flight examination of the wing found damage substantial damage to the leading edge slats, slat tracks, flaps, and front spar of the right wing.

Probable Cause: collision with a deer during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA17CA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 June 2018 N709PS PSA Airlines, opf American Eagle 0 Harrisburg International Airport, PA (MDT/KMDT) min
26 March 2021 N709PS PSA Airlines, opf American Eagle 0 North Canton, Ohio min
Windscreen cracks or failure
29 January 2025 N709PS American Eagle, opb PSA Airlines 64 near Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) w/o
Mid-air collision

Location