Incident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air N313HS, Tuesday 14 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 February 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Grant Aviation
Registration: N313HS
MSN: BB-1300
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:11268 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Incident
Location:Unalaska Airport, AK (DUT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Unalaska Airport, AK (DUT/PADU)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The pilot of the Beechcraft B200 Super King Air failed to verify that the undercarriage was down before landing at Unalaska Airport, USA. The aircraft landed gear-up.
The pilot reported that he was distracted by two radio calls which drew the pilot's attention outside to see and avoid traffic and the verify that the runway was clear since there was work in progress with snow removal.
The flaps were not yet fully down, hence the gear warning horn did not sound.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS report 20170214007429I
N313HS salvage photos