Accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 300 OC2, Thursday 9 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 February 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar 300
Owner/operator:Botswana Defence Force Air Wing
Registration: OC2
MSN: 394
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km from Thebephatshwa Air Base -   Botswana
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thebephatshwa Air Base (FBTP)
Destination airport:Gaborone-Sir Seretse Khama International Airport (GBE/FBSK)
Narrative:
A CASA C-212 Aviocar 300 operated by Botswana Defence Force crashed shortly after takeoff from Thebephatshwa Air Base in Botswana. All three occupants were killed.

Sources:

Botswana Defence Force
Scramble

Location