| Date: | Thursday 9 February 2017 |
| Time: | 22:11 |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-125-800B |
| Owner/operator: | Líder Táxi Aéreo |
| Registration: | PT-OTC |
| MSN: | 258194 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR) |
| Destination airport: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The BAe-125-800B corporate jet was chartered to fly Mr Aécio Neves, a member of the Brazilian Federal Senate, from Brasília to São Paulo.
During takeoff one of the tyres of the main landing gear reportedly failed. The flight crew elected to continue to São Paulo, diverting from the planned destination of Congonhas Airport to Guarulhos Airport because the latter has longer runways.
During landing rollout the aircraft suffered a runway excursion. In the process the left hand main landing gear collapsed.
Sources:
UOL News Folha de Sao Paulo Estadão G1 CENIPA preliminary information
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location