| Date: | Tuesday 7 February 2017 |
| Time: | 17:05 |
| Type: | Saab 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Western Air |
| Registration: | C6-HBW |
| MSN: | 340A-067 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | GE CT7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO) -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF) |
| Destination airport: | Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) |
| Investigating agency: | AAID Bahamas |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Western Air flight 708, a Saab 340, suffered a runway excursion after landing rollout at Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport, Bahamas.
About three minutes into the flight there was a failure of the left main and essential bus that prompted a return to Freeport. Upon landing on runway 06, there was a collapse of the left main gear and subsequently a runway excursion occurred. Minor injuries were reported to passengers.
The Air Accident Investigation Department has determined that the probable cause of this accident was ineffective crew resource management and an unstable approach which led to the failure of the left main landing gear upon touchdown. Contributing factors to this accident includes; inadequate systems knowledge, lack of situational awareness and failure to diagnose and remedy multiple system failures in a timely manner resulted in compound failures being escalated to an emergency. The apparent rush to get on the ground without exploring other possible options to identify and verify landing gear security also contributed to the severity of this accident.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
- Ineffective CRM, complacency and a complete departure from company standard operating procedures and regulatory requirements were evidently a contributing factor in this accident.
- Inadequate training and systems knowledge of both airman greatly contributed to the accident.
- Hurried approach to get on the ground and failure to explore all available options to remedy the gear unsafe situation encountered was also a contributory factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A17-000602 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Air Accident Investigation Department of The Bahamas
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN); 03 January 2015