Accident Boeing 737-476 (SF) HK-5197, Saturday 28 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 January 2017
Time:16:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-476 (SF)
Owner/operator:AerCaribe Cargo
Registration: HK-5197
MSN: 24430/1820
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:67961 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Leticia-Alfredo Vásquez Cobo Airport (LET) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Leticia-Alfredo Vásquez Cobo Airport (LET/SKLT)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Aer Caribe Boeing 737-400 cargo plane suffered a runway excursion after landing at Leticia Airport, Colombia.
The aircraft took off from the Bogotá Airport at 15:50 hours local time. The flight was normal and the aircraft was cleared for the VOR approach to runway 21.
The controller notified the crew of a 350° wind at 4 knots and a wet runway.
At 16:57, the aircraft touched down abeam taxiway Alpha. Immediately afterwards, when the deceleration began, with the application of the reverses, an explosion occurred. The crew observed that the auto-braking system was not operating, so they decided to deactivate it and execute manual braking.
Both captain and first officer failed to get a response when applying the brakes so the captain decided to activate the reversers again with 400 metres of runway remaining.
The aircraft continued to roll and crossed the threshold stopping in the safety zone, twenty meters from the runway threshold.
Approximately one minute after the plane stopped, the crew opened the cargo door and evacuated by their own means; the four occupants were unharmed.

Probable cause(s)
The investigation determined that the accident was caused by the following causal factors:
Poor maintenance procedures of the aircraft operator, by not applying complete and adequate corrective actions to determine the root cause of repeated tire failure.
Brake system failure as a result of a break in the hydraulic lines and harness housed in the right landing gear compartment caused by pieces of rubber from tire No. 4 bursting during the landing run.
Bursting of tire No. 4 due to the over bending action it suffered as a result of being inflated and over inflated repeatedly, due to different reports of low tire pressure.
Runway departure during the deceleration during the landing manoeuvre in Leticia.

Contributing Factors
Inadequate risk management of the Operator, since the repeated reports of discrepancies were not known or dealt with by its Operational Safety Management area.
Poor conditions in the safety zone, in the extension of the Leticia aerodrome's header 03, whose unevenness and flooding contributed to the damage to the aircraft.

METAR:

00:00 UTC / 19:00 local time:
SKLT 290000Z 00000KT 8000 -DZ BKN010 25/25 A2984 RMK AD OPER IMC

21:00 UTC / 16:00 local time:
SKLT 282100Z 00000KT 9999 SCT010 BKN015 27/24 A2982

22:00 UTC / 17:00 local time:
SKLT 282200Z 32003KT 9999 -DZ SCT010 BKN015 27/24 A2980 RERA

23:00 UTC / 18:00 local time:
SKLT 282300Z 00000KT 9999 -RA BKN010 BKN080 26/24 A2986 RMK AD OPER IMC

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-17-05-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aerocivil

Location

Images:

photo (c) Leslie Snelleman; Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY); 20 January 2007