Accident Beechcraft 200T Super King Air N60RA, Friday 27 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 January 2017
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200T Super King Air
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Express
Registration: N60RA
MSN: BT-7
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:15782 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Treasure Cay Airport (TCB/MYAT)
Destination airport:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beech 200T, N60RA, was substantially damaged during landing at Palm Beach International Airport (PBI), West Palm Beach, Florida, USA. The tow pilots were not injured.
The airplane was registered to a private corporation and operated by Eastern Air Express.
The pilot reported that the preflight and enroute portions of the flight were uneventful. The flight was established on the localizer for the approach to runway 28R, which was dry. Flaps were set to the approach position and the landing gear were extended and showed "3 green." After touchdown, he heard noises, and the airplane started to sink. After the airplane came to a stop on the right side of the runway, the pilots noticed that the gear handle was up. The pilot stated, "How did the gear handle get up?" He then placed the handle to the down position.
An inspector with the Federal Aviation Administration responded to the accident site and examined the airplane. Structural damage to the fuselage was confirmed. All three landing gear were found in a partially extended position. Skid marks from all three tires were observed on the runway, leading up the main wreckage. Both propeller assemblies were damaged due to contact with the runway. The pressure vessel was compromised from contact with a propeller blade. The nose landing gear actuator was forced up, into the nose gear well and penetrated the upper nose skin. Examination of the landing gear components did not reveal evidence of a pre-existing mechanical malfunction or malfunction.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to ensure that the landing gear were down and locked before touchdown. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s self-reported fatigue at the time of the accident."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI); January 2017; (publicdomain)