Accident Beechcraft C99 Commuter N216CS, Monday 23 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 January 2017
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C99 Commuter
Owner/operator:Alpine Aviation
Registration: N216CS
MSN: U-216
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:26579 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO/KDRO)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft C99, N216CS, departed the runway during an attempted takeoff at Durango La-Plata County Airport (DRO), Colorado. As the flight crew taxied onto the runway, the pilot flying reported the wind was 40 degrees right of runway heading at 10 knots with no gusts and the runway was slick. On takeoff roll passing 60 kts, the pilot noticed a rising crosswind but was able to maintain centerline. Passing 80 kts the flight crew lost the ability to maintain centerline with full right aileron deflection.
The pilot attempted to rotate and lift off but the airplane went into deep snow on the side of the runway. The pilot then reduced power to idle before going off the runway. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and the nose wheel collapsed. The airplane came to rest about 66 feet off the left side of runway 21 and 2,800 ft from the departure end.
Postaccident examination of the airplane showed aft crushing to the nose radome and skin wrinkling on the underside of the fuselage around the nose landing gear well. Both engines sustained damage beyond repair.

Probable Cause: "The pilot's inability to maintain directional control during takeoff in crosswind conditions on a contaminated runway, which resulted in a runway excursion."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 1992 N216CS Cape Smythe Air Services 0 Nuiqsut, AK sub
21 May 1996 N216CS Cape Smythe Air Service 0 Barrow, AK sub
Bird strike

Location