| Date: | Monday 23 January 2017 |
| Time: | 12:33 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 300 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | KAAZ LLC |
| Registration: | N385KA |
| MSN: | FA-42 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9962 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS) |
| Destination airport: | Hermosillo-Gen Pesqueira Garcia Airport (HMO/MMHO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 300, N385KA, was destroyed when it impacted terrain during takeoff from Tucson International Airport (TUS), Arizona, USA. The pilot and the passenger were fatally injured.
A witness observed the airplane takeoff from runway 11L and rapidly pitch up in the initial climb. At an altitude between 100-150 feet above the runway, the airplane suddenly yawed to the left while maintaining a nose-up pitch attitude. The airplane then appeared to slow down such that he believed it was about to stall. The left wing dropped, and the airplane rolled left and continued as the nose dropped and the airplane struck the ground inverted.
Another witness described the airplane yawing from left to right while climbing. The airplane then rolled left and eventually became inverted, in a manner he described as similar to a barrel roll. The airplane then exited his field of view.
After impact, the airplane slid about 650 feet across the ramp on a 060-degree magnetic heading before it collided with an 8-feet tall concrete wall.
No evidence was found of any preexisting mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
Toxicology testing revealed the pilot's use of multiple psychoactive substances including marijuana, venlafaxine, amphetamine, pseudoephedrine, clonazepam, and pheniramine. The wide variety of psychoactive effects of these medications precludes predicting the specific effects of their use in combination. However, it is likely that the pilot was impaired by the effects of the combination of psychoactive substances he was using and that those effects contributed to his loss of control. The investigation was unable to obtain medical records regarding any underlying neuropsychiatric disease(s); therefore, whether these may have contributed to the accident circumstances could not be determined.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment by the effects of a combination of psychoactive substances."
METAR:
19:40 UTC / 12:40 local time:
KTUS 231940Z 24012G22KT 10SM OVC060 19/06 A2989 RMK AO2 ACFT MISHAP T01940061
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR17FA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AZfamily.com Tucson.com FAA
NTSB Location
Images:

photo (c) Tanya Duarte; Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS); 23 January 2017

photo (c) NTSB; Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS); 23 January 2017; (publicdomain)