| Date: | Thursday 19 January 2017 |
| Time: | 11:44 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 99A Airliner |
| Owner/operator: | Alpine Aviation |
| Registration: | N326CA |
| MSN: | U-135 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 46422 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Glendive-Dawson Community Airport, MT (GDV/KGDV) |
| Destination airport: | Sidney-Richland Municipal Airport, MT (SDY/KSDY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 99, N326CA, experienced a landing gear collapse while landing at the Billings Logan International Airport, Montana, USA. The commercial pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured; the airplane sustained substantial damage. The cargo transport flight departed from Glendive-Dawson Community Airport, Montana about 09:45 with a planned destination of Sidney-Richland Municipal Airport, Montana.
The pilot reported that after departure, he retracted the landing gear and heard a "thud" sound. The landing gear "unsafe" light was illuminated and the left landing gear light remained illuminated green, an indication that it was still extended despite the landing gear handle being in the retracted position. When reaching his initial destination of Sidney, the pilot performed a low pass over the runway to enable maintenance personnel on the ground do a visual assessment. A mechanic stated that the nose gear was extended. The pilot diverted to Billings and the air traffic control personnel confirmed observing the nose gear extended at a 45-degree angle.
The pilot further stated that he aligned with runway 28R and just prior to touch down, he feathered the propellers and decreased the airspeed. During touchdown, the right gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest on the centerline. As a result of the impact, the right aileron and right wing spar sustained damage.
Probable cause: "The fatigue failure of the left main landing gear (MLG) actuator piston rod, which prevented the hydraulic system from producing pressure to control the MLG's position and led to the right MLG collapsing during landing."
METAR:
17:53 UTC / 10:53 local time:
KBIL 191753Z 23012KT 10SM SCT100 SCT160 03/M06 A2952 RMK AO2 SLP013 ACSL DSNT SE-S 4/004 933003 T00331056 10033 20000 50003
18:53 UTC / 11:53 local time:
KBIL 191853Z 23012KT 10SM BKN100 BKN160 04/M06 A2949 RMK AO2 SLP002 ACSL NE DSNT SE-S T00441056
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR17LA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
FAA
Billings Gazette NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location