| Date: | Monday 16 January 2017 |
| Time: | 11:59 |
| Type: | Cessna 525C Citation CJ4 |
| Owner/operator: | Zeliff Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N525PZ |
| MSN: | 525C-0196 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 320 hours |
| Engine model: | Williams International FJ44-4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Howell-Livingston County Spencer J. Hardy Airport, MI (KOZW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Batavia-Genesee County Airport, NY (KGVQ) |
| Destination airport: | Howell-Livingston County Spencer J. Hardy Airport, MI (KOZW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 525C Citation CJ4 corporate jet suffered an apparent runway excursion on landing at Howell-Livingston County Airport, Michigan, USA. The pilot survived the accident.
The airplane departed Batavia-Genesee County Airport, New York, at 10:57 hours local time. The flight landed on runway 13 at 11:59 hours. An eyewitness reported that the aircraft travelled past the end of the runway over about 390 m of airport terrain before it crossed Tooley Road. The wings were torn off and the fuselage came to rest inverted.
Runway 13 is a 5002 ft (1525 m) long runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's attempted landing on the ice-covered runway, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident was airport personnel's lack of training regarding issuance of NOTAMs."
METAR:
16:35 UTC / 11:35 local time:
KOZW 161635Z AUTO 15005KT 3SM -SN OVC065 M01/M03 A3031 RMK AO2 T10071031
16:54 UTC / 11:54 local time:
KOZW 161654Z AUTO 13004KT 3SM -SN OVC055 M01/M03 A3028 RMK AO2 T10071029
17:14 UTC / 12:14 local time:
KOZW 161714Z AUTO 14004KT 3SM -SN SCT050 OVC060 M01/M02 A3028 RMK AO2 P0001 T10061025
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN17LA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
WHMI
Flightaware.com NTSB Location