Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air N795DE, Friday 13 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 January 2017
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Optimal Aviation Services
Registration: N795DE
MSN: BB-1510
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:P&W PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Five Point-Agro-West Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Five Point-Agro-West Airport, CA
Destination airport:Visalia Airport, CA (VIS/KVIS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll on a narrow runway about 70 to 80 knots, he noticed that the engines were not at full power. He advanced the throttles "a little further," but when he did so, the left main landing gear dropped off the left side of the runway into soft mud. Subsequently, the airplane veered off the runway to the left, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane stopped in the mud.
The fuselage and engine firewalls sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.
"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location