Accident Hawker 800XP N910JD, Monday 2 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 January 2017
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker 800XP
Owner/operator:Pinnacle Air Charter
Registration: N910JD
MSN: 258420
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:3990 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TFE731-SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale Airport, AZ (SCF) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Destination airport:Scottsdale Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Hawker 800XP, N910JD sustained substantial damage when the nose landing gear collapsed during a landing roll at Scottsdale Airport (SDL), Arizona. The two pilots were not injured. The airplane was registered to Zoom Aviation, LLC, and operated by Pinnacle Air Charter, LLC. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which operated on an instrument rules flight plan. The flight originated from Tucson International Airport, Arizona at 15:32.
The pilot reported that, during the approach to Scottsdale, the nose landing gear light was red, which indicated that it was not down and locked. In order to assess the situation, the pilot exited the traffic pattern, and referred to the emergency checklist. After using the hand pump to lower the landing gear manually, the red light still indicated that the gear was up. The pilot asked the tower for a landing gear check and the tower replied that it appeared it was down and straight. The pilot executed a normal landing, and as the airplane started to slow down, about 35-40 knots, the nose gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest about 50 yards down the runway from the location where the nosegear collapsed.

Sources:

NTSB
Flightaware

Location