Runway excursion Accident Let L-410UVP 9Q-CZR, Monday 2 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 January 2017
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:Doren Air Congo
Registration: 9Q-CZR
MSN: 851336
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shabunda Airport (FZMW) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY/FZMA)
Destination airport:Shabunda Airport (FZMW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Let L-410 cargo plane, operated by Doren Air Congo, suffered a runway excursion accident after landing at Shabunda Airport, D.R. Congo.
Local media reported that the aircraft suffered a tire failure. The aircraft carried 1300 kgs of cargo.

Sources:

Interkinois.org

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Holešov Airport (GTW/LKHO); October 1996