| Date: | Monday 2 January 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II |
| Owner/operator: | Air Excel |
| Registration: | 5H-WOW |
| MSN: | F406-0060 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sasakwa Airstrip -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Local media in Tanzania report that an Air Excel aircraft was involved in an accident at Sasakwa Airstrip in Northern Tanzania. The aircraft reportedly caught fire. Some survivors sustained serious injuries and were evacuated by AMREF Flying Doctors.
Sources:
Dar Post Location