Bird strike Accident Cessna 500 Citation I N628BS, unk. date 2016
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500 Citation I
Owner/operator:Chippewa Aerospace Inc.
Registration: N628BS
MSN: 500-0045
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:unknown -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The Citation I was damaged beyond repair when the aircraft suffered a birdstrike in the no. 2 engine.

Sources:

airlinerlists.com
Photo of N628BS fuselage at Atlanta Air Salvage