Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-85R (WL) VT-JBG, Tuesday 27 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 December 2016
Time:05:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-85R (WL)
Owner/operator:Jet Airways
Registration: VT-JBG
MSN: 35083/2535
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:36256 hours
Cycles:15997 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 161
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Goa-Dabolim Airport (GOI) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Goa-Dabolim Airport (GOI/VAGO)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Jet Airways flight 2374, a Boeing 737-85R (WL), suffered a runway excursion at Goa-Dabolim Airport (GOI) in India.
The flight crew requested ATC for a pushback clearance at 04:52 local time. ATC cleared the flight to line up on runway 26 by entering Taxiway N1 and backtracking. The crew requested for an intersection departure, but this was not allowed by ATC. The starboard engine was started followed by start of port engine at 04:53.
At 05:01, as the aircraft was taxiing down th runway, ATC gave a departure clearance to the aircraft. It was cleared to Mumbai at FL220. The aircraft thereafter lined up on runway 26 after making a 180° turn at the turn pad. At 05:03, flight 2374 was cleared for take-off.
The crew completed the before take-off checklist and at 05:03 pushed the thrust levers to increase the thrust. After the Throttle Lever Angle (TLA) had passed 40%, the pilot in command pressed the TOGA button for takeoff.
As soon as TOGA was pressed, the aircraft started drifting towards the right. Within 10 to 12 seconds the aircraft went off the runway, onto the grass. The crew tried to apply brakes, rudder and use nosewheel steering to steer the aircraft. Due to heavy bumps they could not apply control effectively.
The aircraft stopped at a distance of 219 m from the runway edge and just short of perimeter road. In the process it had hit PAPI lights. The engine had hit a vertical pillar of 2.3 m in height, located at 92 m abeam the center line of runway 26. The pillar also damaged the left bottom portion of the fuselage.
The aircraft was evacuated after coming to rest. Sixteen passengers suffered minor injuries during the evacuation.

Probable cause of the Accident: "The PIC pressed TOGA when the thrust on no.1 engine was 40% and no.2 engine was 28% in deviation from SOP, which caused the No.1 engine thrust to increase at a faster rate than no.2 resulting in aircraft yawing towards right. In the absence of timely desired corrective actions including reject takeoff, the aircraft veered off the runway and continued to move in a semicircular arc on the undulated ground resulting in substantial damages to the aircraft."

METAR:

23:30 UTC / 05:00 local time:
VOGO 262330Z VRB03KT 4000 BR NSC 21/20 Q1010 BECMG 3000 HZ/BR

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ABPlive
Flightradar24

Location

Images:

photo (c) AAIB India; Goa-Dabolim Airport (GOI/VAGO); 27 December 2016

photo (c) Flightradar24; Goa-Dabolim Airport (GOI); 27 December 2016

photo (c) Leslie Snelleman; Calcutta-Netaji Subhas Chandra Airport (CCU/VECC); 21 March 2014