Accident Percival P.28 Proctor I VP-YIO, Sunday 4 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 January 1959
Time:
Type:Percival P.28 Proctor I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VP-YIO
MSN: K.314
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Proctor 1 P6305: civilianised as G-AHMW on 09/05/1946. Registration G-AHMW canceled 02/07/1946 as "sold abroad". It went to Belgian Congo as OO-CCZ. Later became VP-YIO in Southern Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe). Registration VP-YIO cancelled 04/01/1959 presumed as being withdrawn from use as a result of an accident in Southern Rhodesia.

Sources:

1. http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=139025
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AHMW.pdf
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?17130-Percival-Aircraft-(Zombie-thread-from-2003)&p=206565
ex.P6305.