| Date: | Sunday 25 December 2016 |
| Time: | 05:27 |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-154B-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | RA-85572 |
| MSN: | 83A572 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6689 hours |
| Engine model: | Kuznetsov NK-8-2U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 92 / Occupants: 92 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,6 km SW off Adler -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS) |
| Destination airport: | Latakia-Khmeimim Air Base (LTK/OSLK) |
Narrative:A Tupolev 154B-2 operated by the Russian Air Force was destroyed when it impacted the waters of the Black Sea shortly after takeoff from Adler/Sochi Airport. Wreckage was found at a depth of 50 to 70 metres.
The aircraft carried reporters and the Alexandrov Ensemble, an official army choir of the Russian armed forces, to the Russian air base in Syria. The aircraft originated from Chkalovsky Air Base near Moscow and made a refueling stop at Adler.
The airplane took off from runway 20 at 05:25 hours local time. During climbout the aircraft made a U-turn back towards the coastline and disappeared off radar screens.
The captain had probably lost spatial orientation while climbing out over sea.
METAR:
02:00 UTC / 05:00 local time:
URSS 250200Z 07005MPS 9999 BKN033 OVC083 05/01 Q1019 R06/090070 R02/090070 NOSIG RMK R02/05004MPS MT OBSC QFE763
02:30 UTC / 05:30 local time:
URSS 250230Z 06004MPS 9999 BKN033 OVC083 05/01 Q1019 R06/090070 R02/090070 NOSIG RMK R02/05004MPS MT OBSC QFE763
03:00 UTC / 03:30 local time:
URSS 250300Z 07005MPS 9999 SCT022 OVC083 05/01 Q1018 R06/090070 R02/090070 NOSIG RMK R02/05004MPS MT OBSC QFE763
Sources:
Newsru.com Russian Ministry of Defense Location
Images:

photo (c) Dmitry Ryazanov; Chkalovsky Airport (CKL/UUMU); 11 May 2016; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) Gilles Brion; Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG); February 1996