Accident Boeing P-8A Poseidon (737-8FV) 168763, Sunday 18 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 December 2016
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing P-8A Poseidon (737-8FV)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 168763
MSN: 42259/5020
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B27E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA) -   Japan
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Boeing P-8A Poseidon sustained serious damage to the nose gear and lower fuselage when the tow bar separated on the ground, causing the aircraft to collide with the tug.

Sources:

Aviation Summaries by Date 10/01/2016 to 10/11/2017 - Class A Mishaps