CFIT Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules A-1334, Sunday 18 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 December 2016
Time:06:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: A-1334
MSN: 4785
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 2 km SE of Wamena Airport (WMX) -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WAYY)
Destination airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW)
Narrative:
A Lockheed C-130H Hercules was destroyed when it impacted mountainous terrain near Wamena, Papua, Indonesia. All 13 on board were killed.
The aircraft left Timika at 05:35 and was expected to arrive at Wamena at 06:13 hours local time. It was approaching runway 33 at the time of the accident. The aircraft went through the center line of the final approach and impacted the south slope of the hills
to the right of the centreline, about 0.9 NM from the runway threshold. The altitude of the site is about 5,700 ft, whereas Wamena airport is about 5,100 ft.
The aircraft was reportedly engaged in a 5-day navigational exercise flight out of its base at Malang-Abdul Rachman Saleh Airport. It was also said to have been carrying a cargo of cement weighing about 12 tons.

Sources:

Detik News
Tempo
Antaranews

Location

Images:

photo (c) ASN / Google Earth; Wamena Airport (WMX); 18 December 2016