Accident Lockheed PV-2 Harpoon OB-WBO, Sunday 7 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 December 1958
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-2 Harpoon
Owner/operator:Aerovías Madre de Dios SA
Registration: OB-WBO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:3 km from Cuzco (CUZ) -   Peru
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cuzco (CUZ)
Destination airport:Puerto Maldonaro
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off. Pilot/owner Capt Sebastián Benedett, co-pilot Jorge Chávez Rengifo and mechanic Oscar Salinas killed. Three passengers injured. Mixed cargo/passenger flight.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 10 December 1958, p4 (2°Caderno)
Diario las Américas 10 December 1958, p6