| Date: | Monday 5 December 2016 |
| Time: | 11:23 |
| Type: | Cessna 550 Citation II |
| Owner/operator: | DC Aviation, LLC |
| Registration: | N75WL |
| MSN: | 550-0175 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Port Aransas-Mustang Beach Airport, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Port Aransas-Mustang Beach Airport, TX (KRAS) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Worth-Meacham Field, TX (FTW/KFTW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 550 airplane, N75WL, experienced an uncontained failure of the right engine after striking a duck during climb-out from the Port Aransas-Mustang Beach Airport in Texas. The airplane diverted to the Corpus Christi International Airport, Texas, where an uneventful landing was made. The pilot was not injured. The right engine fan was missing and there was damage to the right side of the fuselage and the right wing forward of the engine.
Analysis of the bird remains indicated that they were from redhead ducks, which can weigh between 1.38 and 3.31 lbs (0.63 and 1.5 kg) each. Damage on two fan blades that were approximately opposite each other indicated that at least two birds struck the fan.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "An in-flight collision with multiple birds, which resulted in separation of the right engine's fan rotor and subsequent total loss of power of the right engine."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN17LA136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Port Aransas-Mustang Beach Airport, TX; December 2016; (publicdomain)