| Date: | Monday 5 December 2016 |
| Time: | 22:22 |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Key Lime Air |
| Registration: | N765FA |
| MSN: | AC-765 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 23296 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-11U-611G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5,5 km ESE of Camilla, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Panama City-Northwest Florida Beaches International Airport, FL (ECP/KECP) |
| Destination airport: | Albany-Southwest Georgia Regional Airport, GA (ABY/KABY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Swearingen Metro cargo plane, operating Key Lime Air flight LYM308, was destroyed during a descent and subsequent inflight breakup near Camilla, Georgia, USA. The pilot, the sole occupant, was killed.
The aircraft departed Panama City, Florida at 20:54 CST (02:54 UTC Dec. 6) on a flight to Albany Airport, Georgia.
En route the air traffic controller advised the pilot of moderate to extreme precipitation along his planned route of flight and suggested a route of flight that would have had the pilot fly to the northeast for 70 nautical miles to avoid the most severe
weather. The pilot responded that he did have enough fuel for such a diversion, but concluded that he would "see what the radar is painting" after the descent to 3,000 mean sea level (msl). Shortly thereafter, the pilot advised the controller that he intended to divert the flight to Tallahassee International Airport (TLH), Florida. The airplane then descended from 7,000 feet msl to 3,700 feet msl before radar and radio contact was lost.
The wreckage was scattered over a large area that included a cotton field and dense forest. The debris field was about 2,640 feet in length and 1,500 feet in width.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's decision to initiate and continue the flight into known adverse weather conditions, which resulted spatial disorientation, a loss of airplane control, and a subsequent in-flight breakup"
METAR:
22:01 UTC / 03:01 local time:
KABY 060301Z AUTO 06006KT 1SM +RA BR FEW005 OVC019 16/16 A2984 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT SW AND W P0017 T01560156
22:16 UTC / 03:16 local time:
KABY 060316Z AUTO 08015KT 3SM -RA BR BKN023 BKN120 16/16 A2981 RMK AO2 PRESFR P0024 T01610161
22:21 UTC / 03:21 local time:
KABY 060321Z AUTO 09013KT 8SM VCTS -RA SCT026 BKN120 16/16 A2981 RMK AO2 P0024 T01610161
22:41 UTC / 03:41 local time:
KABY 060341Z AUTO 13012KT 10SM -RA FEW005 FEW047 BKN110 17/17 A2982 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT E P0025 T01720172
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA17FA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
WBTV Flightaware.com NTSB Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; near Camilla, GA; 05 December 2016; (publicdomain)

photo (c) Flightaware / Google; near Pelham, GA; 05 December 2016