| Date: | Saturday 3 December 2016 |
| Time: | 10:22 |
| Type: | PZL-Mielec M28 Skytruck |
| Owner/operator: | Kepolisian Negara Republik Indonesia (Indonesian Police) |
| Registration: | P-4201 |
| MSN: | AJE003-03 ? |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 74 km SE off Tanjung Pinang -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pangkal Pinang Airport (PGK/WIPK) |
| Destination airport: | Batam-Hang Nadim Airport (BTH/WIDD) |
Narrative:A PZL-Mielec M28 Skytruck transport plane, operated by the Indonesian Police crashed into the sea off Batam, Indonesia.
The aircraft departed Pangkal Pinang Airport at 09.24 local time and was expected to arrive in Batam at 10.58. Its last known radar position was about 40 nautical miles southeast of Tanjung Pinang over the South China Sea.
Fishermen reported retrieving bodies and debris.
Sources:
Straits Times RiauKontras.com Detik Location