Accident Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T) C-GEAJ, Thursday 1 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 December 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T)
Owner/operator:ALCI Aviation, opf North Star Air Cargo
Registration: C-GEAJ
MSN: 26120
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Round Lake Airport, ON (ZRJ/CZRJ)
Destination airport:Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL/CYPL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Basler BT-67 (turbine DC-3) aircraft operated by ALCI Aviation, was conducting a flight from Round Lake, Ontario, Canada to Pickle Lake, Ontario. After landing the aircraft taxied eastbound on taxiway Bravo. As the aircraft was approaching the intersection of taxiway Alpha, a plow vehicle was travelling southbound to perform maintenance on the apron. The vehicle and C-GEAJ made contact on taxiway Bravo. As a result of the contact, the left wing of C-GEAJ sustained substantial damage.
It was reported that there were no markings to identify the edge of the taxiway from the apron.

The aircraft was subsequently ferried to Oshkosh, USA for repairs and returned to service.

Sources:

TSB #A16C0150

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 January 2009 C-GEAJ ALCI Aviation 0 Tony Camp sub