| Date: | Tuesday 29 November 2016 |
| Time: | 07:36 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-319ER |
| Owner/operator: | Fly Jamaica Airways |
| Registration: | N767WA |
| MSN: | 24876/413 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-80C2B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport (GEO) -
Guyana
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Caribbean Airlines Flight 527, a Boeing 737-800 aircraft (9Y-SXM), departed from New York-JFK Airport, NY, USA on a scheduled flight to Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport, Guyana.
The aircraft landed on runway 06 at 11:33 hrs and was cleared by ATC to taxi via taxiways Charlie and Alpha to the International Apron. The First Officers read back was correct. However, one minute and 30 seconds later, as the aircraft was taxiing on Charlie, the Captain asked the First Officer "Where we goin? Bravo?", to which the First Officer responded affirmatively.
The aircraft then turned right onto taxiway Bravo, then turned left on to the apron and taxied behind a Fly Jamaica Boeing 767 (N767WA) parked in Parking Position 3. There was a wing walker on the ramp ahead, at the tail end of Parking Position 1 near to taxiway Alpha. Another wing walker was standing by the tail of the B767 in Parking Position 3, and a marshaller was at the head of Parking Position 2.
At 11:36, as the B737 taxied behind the B767, the right winglet of the B737, hit the trailing edge of the B767s right elevator, cut off the tail cone and sliced through the left elevator. The B737 then came to a halt and the captain shut down the engines.
Sources:
Location