Accident CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-MP Aviocar 200 U-623, Sunday 27 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 November 2016
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-MP Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AL (Navy)
Registration: U-623
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pitu/Morotai-Leo Wattimena Air Base (OTI) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manado-Sam Ratulangi Airport (MDC/WAMM)
Destination airport:Pitu/Morotai Island Airport (OTI/WAMR)
Narrative:
A CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-MP Aviocar 200 transport plane, operated by the Indonesian Navy, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Leo Wattimena Air Base on Morotai Island, Indonesia. There were no personal injuries.
The aircraft swerved off the side of the runway. The right and wing broke at the wing root, causing the no. 2 engine propeller blades to strike the fuselage.

Sources:

The Jakarta Post
BeritaManado.com

Location