| Date: | Wednesday 23 November 2016 |
| Time: | 17:59 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Flight Development, LLC |
| Registration: | N80RT |
| MSN: | BB-370 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11000 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0,8 km E of Moorhead Municipal Airport, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Baudette Airport, MN (BDE/KBDE) |
| Destination airport: | Moorhead Municipal Airport, MN (KJKJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Beech 200, N80RT, impacted terrain during a missed approach from runway 30 at Moorhead Municipal Airport (JKJ), Minnesota, USA. The pilot initiated a missed approach after losing visual reference of the runway environment during the final segment of a GPS instrument approach. The airplane impacted a field about 0.5 miles short of runway 30. The pilot and one passenger sustained minor injuries and five passengers were uninjured. The airplane received substantial damage.
The aircraft departed from Baudette Airport at 17:14 hours local time and was on approach to Moorhead Municipal Airport's runway 30 at the time of the accident.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to attain a positive climb rate during an attempted missed approach in night instrument meteorological conditions that were at/near approach minimums, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain."
METAR:
00:14 UTC / 18:14 local time:
KJKJ 240014Z AUTO 33005KT 1/2SM FG OVC003 01/01 A3010 RMK AO2
23:34 UTC / 17:34 local time:
KJKJ 232334Z AUTO 35007KT 3/4SM BR OVC003 01/00 A3010 RMK AO2
23:54 UTC / 17:54 local time:
KJKJ 232354Z AUTO 35007KT 1/2SM FG OVC003 01/01 A3010 RMK AO2
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN17LA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB UPDATE: Federal investigators looking for cause of emergency landing near Moorhead airport (WDAY) VIDEO UPDATE: Seven Walk Away from Crash Landing Near Moorhead Airport (KVRR) Flightaware Location