Accident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N832NN, Saturday 19 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 November 2016
Time:08:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N832NN
MSN: 33521/3228
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-823 operated by American Airlines as flight 2444 sustained substantial damage after striking several birds on takeoff from runway 30L at Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, Missouri, USA.
The aircraft returned for a safe landing.
The FAA reported substantial damage to an engine and the right hand side of the aircraft and classified the occurrence as an Accident.

METAR:

13:51 UTC / 07:51 local time:
KSTL 191351Z 29011G20KT 10SM FEW030 02/M06 A3040 RMK AO2 SLP299 T00221056

Sources:

FAA
Flightradar24

Images:

photo (c) Flightradar24.com; Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL); 19 November 2016

photo (c) Flightaware; Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL); 19 November 2016