| Date: | Thursday 10 November 2016 |
| Time: | 12:42 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-11F |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa Cargo |
| Registration: | D-ALCM |
| MSN: | 48805/645 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 69139 hours |
| Cycles: | 12835 flights |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-80C2D1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT) |
| Destination airport: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A McDonnell Douglas MD-11F aircraft, D-ALCM, sustained damage at Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, Argentina after the losing one of the nose landing gear tyres. The aircraft operated flight LH8273 from Curitiba, Brazil and landed on runway 29 at Buenos Aires/Ezeiza at 12:42 hours local time.
The Argentine accident investigation board stated the aircraft experienced an apparent loss of the left hand nose landing gear tyre, which then struck the central ventral fuselage, causing considerable damage.
Conclusions of the analysis
In a commercial cargo aviation flight, during the landing run, when the nose gear was resting on the runway, the complete detachment of the left wheel of the nose landing gear occurred due to the combination of the following factors:
- Lack of safety mechanism separator lock.
- Inadequate supervision and quality control on the Dakar stopover.
METAR:
15:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
SAEZ 101500Z 29015KT CAVOK 27/07 Q1008
16:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
SAEZ 101600Z 34013KT 280V020 CAVOK 29/05 Q1007
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 515760/2016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JIAAC
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 November 2016 |
D-ALCM |
Lufthansa Cargo |
0 |
Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD) |
 |
non |
| Low fuel emergency |
Location