Accident Cessna 500 Citation I N888JL, xx Oct 2016
ASN logo

Date:xx Oct 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500 Citation I
Owner/operator:Advanced Power Aviation LLC
Registration: N888JL
MSN: 500-0242
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The aircraft was towed with brakes locked. The nose landing gear was pulled off. The pressure vessel was breached aft of the gear attach bulkhead.
It was reported that Phase I-V inspections were completed 10-10-16; the aircraft was offered for sale by kwsalvage in December 2016. Precise date of occurrence is unknown.

Sources:

kwsalvage.com