| Date: | Friday 28 October 2016 |
| Time: | 17:51 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-10-10F |
| Owner/operator: | FedEx Express |
| Registration: | N370FE |
| MSN: | 46608/26 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 84589 hours |
| Cycles: | 35606 flights |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Federal Express McDonnell-Douglas MD-10 cargo plane, registration N370FE, suffered a collapse of the left main landing gear while landing on runway 10L at Fort Lauderdale International Airport, Florida.
Flight FX910 originated from Memphis International Airport in Tennessee with a crew of two on board. Following the landing gear collapse, the no.1 engine pylon was severed and a significant fire erupted in that area. The aircraft came to rest on the edge of the runway, 1934 meters past the runway threshold of runway 10L. An explosion occurred some 75 seconds after the airplane came to a stop, blowing a wing panel in the air. The airport fire services arrived on scene about 1 minute and 45 seconds after the plane stopped. By then the left wing was fully engulfed in flames. The fire consumed the left hand wing, outboard of the no.1 engine.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the left main landing gear (MLG) due to fatigue cracking that initiated at a corrosion pit. The pit formed in the absence of a required protective cadmium coating the cause of which could not be determined from available evidence. Contributing to the failure of the left MLG was the operator's overhaul limit, which exceeded that recommended by the airplane manufacturer without sufficient data and analysis to ensure crack detection before it progressed to failure."
METAR:
12:53 UTC / 16:53 local time:
KFLL 281253Z 07013G25KT 10SM FEW028 FEW070 OVC085 26/20 A3005 RMK AO2 PK WND 06027/1200 SLP174 T02610200
13:53 UTC / 17:53 local time:
KFLL 281353Z 07015G24KT 10SM FEW035 SCT055 OVC150 26/20 A3006 RMK AO2 SLP180 T02610200
14:53 UTC / 18:53 local time:
KFLL 281453Z 06011G21KT 10SM FEW030 SCT036 SCT080 OVC150 27/20 A3007 RMK AO2 SLP181 T02670200 51012
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA17MA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
FedEx cargo plane burns at Fort Lauderdale airport (CNN) Flightaware
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 April 1981 |
N1809U |
United Airlines |
0 |
near Hannibal, MO |
 |
min |
| Turbulence |
Location
Images:

photo (c) ilikerio; Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL); 29 October 2016; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) NTSB; Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL); 29 October 2016; (publicdomain)

photo (c) Sergio Cardona; New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) [N]; 23 September 2013