Accident Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 (C-26B) PNC-0226, Friday 28 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 October 2016
Time:20:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 (C-26B)
Owner/operator:Servicio Aéreo de Policia
Registration: PNC-0226
MSN: DC-811M
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pereira Airport (PEI/SKPE)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Narrative:
A Swearingen Metro 23, operated by Colombia's National Police, suffered a runway excursion accident upon landing on runway 13L at Bogotá-Eldorado Airport, Colombia.
Initial reports say the aircraft bounced three times on landing after which it went off the runway. The nose landing gear collapsed in the accident sequence and the aircraft sustained damage to the nose land propeller blades as a result.
Colombia's Minister of Internal Affairs, Juan Fernando Cristo, was on board.
Runway 13L is asphalt runway with a Landing Distance Available (LDA) of 3800 m (12467 ft).

METAR:

14:28 UTC / 19:28 local time:
SKBO 281428Z VRB02KT 80000 4000E HZ SCT230 19/11 A3034

15:00 UTC / 20:00 local time:
SKBO 281500Z 01005KT 8000 SCT023 20/11 A3033 RMK HZ

16:00 UTC / 21:00 local time:
SKBO 281600Z VRB02KT 8000 BKN023 20/10 A3029 RMK HZ

Sources:

El Espectador
Webinfomil

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jaime Escobar; Pereira Airport (PEI/SKPE); October 2014