Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 ET-ANY, Monday 24 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 October 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-ANY
MSN: 4334
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport (DIR) -   Ethiopia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport (DIR/HADR)
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Narrative:
Ethiopian Airlines flight ET212 from Dire Dawa to Addis Ababa hit five pigs on the runway during takeoff. The flight crew aborted the takeoff but the aircraft suffered a runway excursion.

Sources:

Ethiopian Airlines