| Date: | Monday 24 October 2016 |
| Time: | 20:29 |
| Type: | Dornier 328JET-310 |
| Owner/operator: | FlyMex |
| Registration: | XA-ALA |
| MSN: | 3167 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13058 hours |
| Cycles: | 13493 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW306B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toluca Airport (TLC) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Chetumal Airport (CTM/MMCM) |
| Destination airport: | Toluca Airport (TLC/MMTO) |
| Investigating agency: | CIDAIA Mexico |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Dornier 328Jet-310, operated by FlyMex, suffered a runway excursion accident after landing at Toluca Airport in Mexico.
The aircraft departed Chetumal at 18:15 hours local time on a repositioning flight to Toluca with two flight crew and two cabin crew members on board. The first officer was Pilot Flying, captain was Pilot Monitoring.
At 20:23 the flight contacted Toluca Tower and reported 14 nautical miles out. Runway 33 as in use for takeoffs and landings and at 20:25:37 hours, the Tower controller cleared FedEx flight FX54 for takeoff. FX54 was a McDonnell Douglas MD-10-30F (N311FE), bound for Memphis Airport, Tennessee, USA. At 20:26:37 hours, the Dornier 328 was cleared to land on the same runway. It was 5,5 nautical miles out at the time. Wind was reported by the controller as 40 degrees at 15 knots.
The MD-10 became airborne at 20:26:59 hours and the Dornier touched down normally at 20:29:34 hours. As the nose landing gear was about to touch the runway, the aircraft began to deviate to the left. The captain took over control but was unable to regain control of the aircraft. It ran off the right side of the runway at a distance of 1270 m from the runway threshold and entered uneven terrain. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Probable cause:
"Loss of control during landing due to the exhaust gases of the three turbofan engines and wake turbulence from a heavy category aircraft causing a runway excursion, and an additional presence of crosswind, resulting in the aircraft rolling over uneven terrain of the safety strip resulting in severe damage."
Contributing factors:
1. Safety strip in poor condition
2. Failure to attach times and separation distance between an aircraft taking off and landing on the same runway, to avoid the formation of wake turbulence and the presence of the exhaust gases of turbofan engines.
METAR:
00:51 UTC / 19:51 local time:
MMTO 250051Z 06006KT 7SM FEW015 SCT070 14/06 A3044 RMK 8/530
01:51 UTC / 20:51 local time:
MMTO 250151Z 07010KT 7SM SCT015 BKN070 14/08 A3047 RMK 8/530 ACFT OVR RWY OPS DLA
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ACCDTAFA035/2016MMTO |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) Jeferson Buitrago; Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO); 07 July 2016