Accident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) CS-DJF, Saturday 22 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 October 2016
Time:22:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:TAP Express, opb White Airways
Registration: CS-DJF
MSN: 1284
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:1828 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS) -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Porto-Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport (OPO/LPPR)
Destination airport:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TAP Express flight TP1971, an ATR 72-600, suffered a landing accident at Lisbon's Humberto Delgado Airport in Portugal.
During the final approach on ILS runway 21 in the pilots encountered heavy rain conditions and wind gusts plus ascending and descending wind currents.
The aircraft suffered a hard touchdown, bounced, touched down hard again with excessive load on the nose gear causing both nose wheels to separate while the nose gear strut remained intact.
The aircraft still had too much kinetic energy and bounced a second time, touching the third time on the runway and rolling
on with the main gear and over the nose gear structure.
The crew and passengers were disembarked normally without any injury reports between them.

Probable causes: PIC/PF decision to proceed and force the landing not complying with the unstabilized approach criteria, with air speed well above the reference VAPP.
Contributing factors: Fatigue may have contributed to the accident by directly affecting pilot (PIC/PF) performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Report number: 15/ACCID/2016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GPIAAF

Location

Images:

photo (c) GPIAAF; Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS); 22 October 2016