| Date: | Thursday 13 October 2016 |
| Time: | 10:26 |
| Type: | Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3+ |
| Owner/operator: | A.R. Wings LLC |
| Registration: | N518AR |
| MSN: | 525B-0412 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 748 hours |
| Engine model: | Williams International FJ44-3A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Smithfield-North Central Airport, RI (SFZ) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Pittsburgh-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC/KAGC) |
| Destination airport: | Smithfield-North Central Airport, RI (SFZ/KSFZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3+, N518AR, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 05 at Smithfield-North Central State Airport, Rhode Island. No injuries were reported.
The flight crew reported that the weather was below approach minimums, but they elected to continue the approach and descended below the clouds about 800 to 850 feet mean sea level. They stated the airplane was at an airspeed about 130 to 135 knots on the final approach leg to runway 05.
The aircraft touched down about midfield on runway 05, a 5000 feet (1524 m) asphalt runway, but failed to stop on the runway. It continued 80 meters past the paved surface, contacted part of the ILS aerials and came to rest on down sloping terrain. This slope is a 17 m high dropoff covered with bushes.
Probable cause: "The flight crew's failure to maintain an appropriate approach speed and obtain an appropriate touchdown
point on the runway, which resulted in a runway overrun."
METAR:
14:13 UTC / 10:13 local time:
KSFZ 131413Z AUTO VRB03KT 1 1/4SM BR OVC002 14/14 A3009 RMK AO2 VIS 1/2V2 1/2 PNO $
14:23 UTC / 10:23 local time:
KSFZ 131423Z AUTO 00000KT 3SM BR OVC002 15/14 A3009 RMK AO2 PNO $
14:52 UTC / 10:52 local time:
KSFZ 131452Z AUTO VRB04KT 10SM OVC004 16/14 A3008 RMK AO2 CIG 003V009 PNO $
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA17LA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
WPRI turnto10.com FAA
NTSB Location
Images:

photo (c) FAA; Smithfield-North Central Airport, RI (SFZ); 13 October 2016; (publicdomain)