Runway excursion Accident Embraer P-95B Bandeirulha (EMB-111) 7103, Sunday 9 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 October 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer P-95B Bandeirulha (EMB-111)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 7103
MSN: 110488
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT)
Destination airport:Florianópolis Air Force Base, SC (FLN/SBFL)
Narrative:
An Embraer P-95B Bandeirulha operated by the Brazilian Air Force, was damaged in a runway excursion accident at São Paulo-Airport, Brazil. The aircraft was returning from Campo de Marte to its home base at Florianópolis Airport. During takeoff the pilot lost directional control. The aircraft went off the side of the runway onto the grass where the nose landing gear collapsed.
The aircraft sustained damage to the nose and propeller blades.

Sources:

Defesanet
Diário do Cariri