| Date: | Saturday 1 October 2016 |
| Time: | 19:27 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-302 |
| Owner/operator: | China Airlines |
| Registration: | B-18307 |
| MSN: | 691 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 34095 hours |
| Cycles: | 13376 flights |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-80E1A4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE) -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL) |
| Destination airport: | Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) |
| Investigating agency: | ASC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:China Airlines flight CI704, an Airbus A330-302, was damaged in a tail strike occurrence during landing at Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport.
The aircraft departed Manila Airport, Philippines at 09:33 UTC (17:33 LT). On board were 124 passengers and 13 crew members. The first officer was undergoing initial operating experience. He was Pilot Flying while the instructor captain was Pilot Monitoring.
The en route part of the flight was uneventful. During descent towards Taipei, the flight was cleared for a SIGANG 1B RNAV STAR2 arrival. During the approach the captain suggested the first officer to use maximum thrust reverser during landing.
At an altitude of 779 feet the first officer disengaged the auto pilot and continued to fly manually, with autothrust engaged.
At 11:28 UTC (19:28 LT) the aircraft touched down on runway 23 at Taoyuan International Airport. The first officer selected thrust reversers while the aircraft was still in a 3.9°nose up attitude.
The instructor pilot was apparently unhappy with the aircraft attitude and decided a go around was necessary. He stated "i have control", and pressed the sidestick priority pushbutton to take over control. He was unaware at that moment that the thrust reversers had been selected. He pushed the TOGA button, after which the ground spoilers were stowed and the automatic brake were released. Also, the thrust reversers returned to the stowed and locked position. The aircraft reached a nose up attitude of 14.4° and the tail struck the runway. The aircraft then became airborne.
Due to changing weather circumstances the airport changed the active runway to 05R. Meanwhile the flight had entered a holding at 4100 feet.
The flight was cleared for an approach to runway 05R and at 19:44 LT the flight crew declared an emergency (PAN PAN PAN).
At 19:59 the aircraft landed on runway 05R. After the aircraft landed the flight operation department of Taoyuan Airport carried out a runway inspection of runway 23, finding strike marks and aircraft debris. It was then decided to close the runway. The belly structure of the aircraft suffered skin damage.
Findings related to probable causes:
1. The attention allocation and situational awareness of the Instructor Pilot were probably affected by the training Captains nose-holding tendency after touchdown addressed in the training record, so that he focused too much on the aircrafts attitude but neglected to monitor critical information during landing as a pilot monitoring should do.
For this reason, the Instructor Pilot was neither aware of the "REV" indication on the Engine/Warning Display page nor the position of reverse thrust levers, thus as a result neither held the status of thrust reverser in hand nor used it to make decision on whether to continue or reject the landing while taking over the flight control.
2. In order to get the aircraft airborne promptly, the Instructor Pilot pulled the side stick full back after taking over the flight control and held that position until the aircraft started to rotate. In the mean time, forward thrust was unable to increase at once since thrust reversers were not in stowed and locked position yet, and the air speed continued to drop while deceleration devices kept functioning.
Subsequently under the combination effects of deceleration devices stopped functioning, engine power sharply increased, and the pitch trim position was higher than normal setting, the Instructor Pilots full back side stick input caused the aircraft to pitch up rapidly. Though the Instructor Pilot had released the side stick input accordingly, however it didnt overcome the dramatic pitch up tendency. The excessive rotation rate and high pitch during lift-off then led to the loss of tail section clearance, the tail strike, and the damage to the aircraft.
METAR:
11:00 UTC / 19:00 local time:
RCTP 011100Z 36004KT 9999 FEW016 BKN030 28/25 Q1010 NOSIG RMK A2984
12:00 UTC / 20:00 local time:
RCTP 011200Z 03005KT 9999 FEW016 SCT050 27/23 Q1010 NOSIG RMK A2985
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ASC-AOR-18-01-002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) Flightradar24.com; Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE); 01 October 2016

photo (c) Flightaware.com/Google Earth; Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE); 01 October 2016