| Date: | Friday 30 September 2016 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900C |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Air Charter |
| Registration: | N376SA |
| MSN: | UB-72 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18899 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Deadman's Cay Airport (LGI) -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Nassau International Airport (NAS/MYNN) |
| Destination airport: | Deadman's Cay Airport (LGI/MYLD) |
| Investigating agency: | AAID Bahamas |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 1900C, N376SA, was damaged in a gear-up landing on runway 09/27 at Deadman's Cay Airport, Bahamas.
The captain reported that 10 miles from landing, when the aircraft flaps were selected to the approach position for landing, at this point he realized that the flaps were not working. He further stated that he elected to continue the approach and prepare for a no-flaps landing. The performance charts for the aircraft were consulted and preparations were made for the landing. Both pilot claimed landing gears were selected to the down and locked position and three green lights confirming gears locked was noted. They further claimed that it was only upon touch down did they realize the gears were in fact, not down and locked when they started seeing the propeller disintegrate.
Eyewitnesses reported that the undercarriage was up during the entire approach.
Findings:
- The flight crew failed to extend the landing gear as required prior to a landing.
- The GPWS warning system was unserviceable
- The flaps were inoperative
- Unknown distractions existed during the approach and landing that may have contributed to distract the pilot resulting in the aircraft landing with the landing gear in the retracted position.
- Both pilots gave differing and varying accounts of what occurred, and what actions they took on the flight deck prior to the gear up landing.
- Analysis of the CVR uncovered a possible intentional complete dump of the information contained on the CVR equipment.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | I16-000010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Civil Aviation Department statement
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Nassau International Airport (NAS/MYNN); 03 January 2015