Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan HK-3804, Friday 30 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 September 2016
Time:12:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Llanera de Aviación
Registration: HK-3804
MSN: 208B0315
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:2867 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near San Antonio de Prado -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Destination airport:Juradó Airport (JUO/SKJU)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, HK-3804, was destroyed when it impacted a hillside in a rural area near San Antonio de Prado, Colombia.
The aircraft departed Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport at 11:58 hours on a domestic charter flight to Juradó. The flight was
cleared to fly on a runway course to Cerro El Volador and then make a turn to the right, in a visual climb until crossing the town of San Antonio de Prado. According to ATC information, the aircraft estimated to cross the position of San Antonio de Prado at 12:00, however, no notification was obtained from the flight.
At 13:00 the aircraft was found crashed. The copilot, two passengers and a new-born baby suffered fatal injuries.

The investigation by Aerocivil showed that the crew used an empty basic weight of the aircraft of 5254 lbs (2383 kg), that is, 157 lbs. (71 kg) below the actual weight of the aircraft, which was 5411 lbs (2454 kg), according to the last certified weighing of the aircraft. They also did not take into account the 650 kg of cargo on board.
According to the crew's calculations, the takeoff weight of the aircraft was 8719 lbs (3955 kg), which was below the maximum takeoff weight of 8750 lbs (3970 kg). Instead, the actual takeoff weight was 10320 lbs (4681 kg).

Probable cause:
Execution of a take-off with a weight approximately 17% higher than the maximum gross operating weight (MTOW) established for the C208B aircraft.
Limited climb rate with signs of lift loss due to the low performance given by the overweight during the initial climb phase.
Forced landing in mountainous terrain due to loss of lift caused by overweight during the initial climb.
Absence in the identification of the risks associated to an overweight operation of the aircraft.

Contributing Factors:
Lack of supervision by the Aircraft Operator in relation to the dispatch of aircraft operating from the outside at the main base of operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-16-35-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

El Espectador
Minuto30.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) Santiago Escobar; Guaymaral Airport (SKGY); 23 June 2014