Accident Beechcraft 1900D ZS-PZE, Wednesday 28 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 September 2016
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:United Nations - UN, opb King Air Charter
Registration: ZS-PZE
MSN: UE-32
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:21498 hours
Cycles:30564 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beni Airport (BNC) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Destination airport:Beni Airport (BNC/FZNP)
Investigating agency: BPEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beech 1900D operated on a flight for the United Nations Stabilization Mission in the Congo (MONUSCO) and took off from Goma International Airport (FZNA) at 11:40 hours, bound for Beni (FZNP). The planned flight time was 40 minutes. At the point of descent, the aircraft had terminated communication with ATS Goma and established contact with the Beni control tower. The flight crew had received information about the estimated weather conditions at the aerodrome. Since the control tower could not provide the atmospheric pressure, the crew contacted the MONUSCO operations department for that purpose. The MONUSCO operations department transmitted and confirmed the pressure of 1017 hpa.
The flight was uneventful until the descent phase. The PIC had briefed his co-pilot, explaining to him how he was going to proceed to begin the approach at Beni. Crossing 10,000 feet in descent, the PIC would position the aircraft downwind for runway 11. The PIC asked the co-pilot to extend the landing gear, but the landing gear did not extend and there was no indication of locking.
The flight crew noted a tripped circuit breaker and reset it, but it tripped again. After reviewing the procedure, the crew lowered the landing gear using the manual extension system, extended the landing gear, and the three lock indicator lights illuminated. On touchdown at about 450 metres from the runway threshold, an alarm sounded and the right landing gear retracted into the nacelle. The right wing collapsed, and the right engine propeller began to graze the ground.
The flight crew lost control of the aircraft as it laterally departed the runway and headed toward the public tarmac. During this skid, the accident aircraft had crossed the water drainage channel.
After this crossing, the left landing gear had become bogged down and sunk into the ground. With the aircraft's speed and inertia, the entire weight pivoted on this muddy landing gear, causing it to fail.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The passengers were evacuated by the co-pilot through the main door and were taken care of by MONUSCO medical personnel.

Causes
Technical factor.
- The ovalization due to the wear of the junction point of the arm (270) with the actuator (15) over time to the point that it finally broke and released the actuator from the whole undercarriage system.
- Overheating of the time/delay relay caused the circuit breaker to trip.
Contributing Factor: Arm(270) part.
The ovality created by the job(65) at the junction of the arm(270) to the actuator(15) eventually thinned and broke off the actuator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BPEA
Report number: BPEA/ACCID/06/2016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

politico.cd
radiookapi.net

Location