Runway excursion Accident Learjet 31A PK-JKI, Sunday 25 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 September 2016
Time:19:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 31A
Owner/operator:Nusantara Air Charter
Registration: PK-JKI
MSN: 31-213
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG/WAHH)
Destination airport:Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Learjet 31, PK-JKI, suffered a runway excursion upon landing on a wet runway at Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport, Indonesia.
The flight crew executed an ILS approach to runway 24 and landed about 19:46 hours. The aircraft then went off the right side of the runway between taxiways B and C, about 1300 m from the runway 24 threshold. The right hand main landing gear collapsed, resulting in damage to the right hand wing.
The aircraft was on charter to the Indonesian Red Cross.

METAR:

12:00 UTC / 19:00 local time:
WIHH 251200Z 09010KT 1000 TSRA FEW018CB SCT016 26/24 Q 1009 RMK CB TO E

Sources:

gerryairways.com
Jakarta Globe
Jelas Berita

Location