Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202Q Dash 8 N366PH, Saturday 24 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 September 2016
Time:21:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:United Express, opb CommutAir
Registration: N366PH
MSN: 510
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:36309 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB)
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
United Express flight 4919, operated by CommutAir using a DHC-8-200, made a nosegear-up landing at Washington-Dulles International Airport, USA.
The aircraft operated on a domestic flight from Albany, New York. On final approach to Dulles runway 01R the crew executed a go around, reporting a gear problem. The aircraft climbed to 3000 feet and entered a holding pattern to the south of the airport for about 35 minutes. The crew then performed a low pass over runway 01C to have the gear checked from the ground. The nose landing gear appeared to be retracted with the gear doors open.
The flight finally landed at 21:34 on runway 01R with the nose gear retracted.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Incorrect installation of the frangible towing fuse that prevented the nose landing gear from extending."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA16CA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location